Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] FISA contemplates that the government may "enter into evidence or otherwise use or disclose in any trial . . . information obtained or derived from an electronic surveillance" conducted pursuant to an intelligence warrant.268 Over the last thirty years, FISA warrants have become a common source for evidence in security cases, with prosecutors introducing the results of FISA-authorized surveillance in various terrorism, espionage, and other security cases.269 Defendants, in turn, have lodged a slew of constitutional challenges to the use of FISA-derived evidence at trial.270

266. 50 U.S.C. § 1812 (2012) (describing extent to which FISA "shall be the exclusive means by which electronic surveillance and the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications may be conducted). In 1994, that requirement was extended to physical searches conducted in the course of national security investigations, a requirement now found in Title III of FISA. Id. § 1825. 267. Id. § 1804. 268. Id. § 1806(c). 269. See, e.g., United States v. Hovsepian, No.