OPINIONS
[…] See also Robbins at 400 (“[T]he meaning of the phrase ‘or otherwise’ has changed, but only to the rather limited extent of permit- ting [BOP] to contract with private corporations for the confinement of federal prisoners in certain special facilities, such as residential community-treat- ment centers.”).13 GAO’s response misses the point and ignores the statute’s plain language. Former section 4082(b), as amended in 1965, gave the Attorney General the

12Section 5040 provides in part that “[t]he Attorney General may contract with any public or pri- vate agency or individual and such community-based facilities as halfway houses and foster homes for the . . . custody and care of juveniles in his custody.” Provisions authorizing such private contracts have been in effect since 1938. See Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Act of 1974, Pub.