OPINIONS
[…] Rather, GAO contends that contracting with the private sector for incarcera- tion facilities would be “inconsistent with the statutory scheme,” which “describes with specificity the courses of action the government may use to obtain incarceration facilities.” Id. See generally 1 Nash & Cibinic at 10 (governmental entity may not enter into a “contract which is specifically prohibited by statute, or at variance with required statutory provisions or procedures”). GAO’s argument proves too much. Section 4002 states that “the Attorney General may contract . . . with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for imprisonment, subsis- tence, care, and proper employment of such persons." Id. (emphasis added).