OPINIONS
[…] Article V contains no time limit not stated in its text. The Congressional Pay Amendment — rather, the Twenty-Seventh Amendment — although well aged, is not stale.18

II.

You have also asked whether, under 1 U.S.C. § 106b, the Archivist was required to publish the Congressional Pay Amendment along with his cer- tificate specifying that the Amendment has become valid, to all intents and purposes, as part of the Constitution. We believe that he was required to do so. A. Section 106b provides: Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives and Records Administration that any amendment proposed to the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, ac- cording to the provisions of the Constitution, the Archivist of the United States shall forthwith cause the amendment to be published, with his certificate, specifying the States by which the same may have been adopted, and that the same has be- come valid,, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States.

17 See Note, Critical Details: Amending the United States Constitution, 16 Harv. J. on Legis. 763, 767 (1979) (“Although Coleman did spell out some guidelines, the state legislatures would still only specu- late about what amount of time Congress would conclude was reasonable.