OPINIONS
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. § 2282(a), the NRC is given the authority to impose civil penalties, and to “compromise, mitigate, or remit such penalties.” The NRC, however, cannot enforce its decision to impose civil penalties, nor is there a procedure for judicial review of the decision. Rather, if the defen­ dant disagrees with the NRC’s decision, the civil penalties may be enforced or collected only by the Attorney General. Section 2282(c) pro­ vides that “the Attorney General is authorized to institute a civil action to collect” the civil penalty, thus indicating that he is not required to do so. 42 U.S.C. § 2282(c) (emphasis added). The section also expressly provides 141 that “[t]he Attorney General shall have the exclusive power to compro­ mise, mitigate, or remit such civil penalties as are referred to him for col­ lection.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, it is clear that the Attorney General has complete control concerning enforcement of the civil penalty.