OPINIONS
[…] 22 sustain an argument that, upon deportation, his “life or freedom would be threatened ... on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion” within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(1), he would be ineligible, on two separate grounds, for nondiscretionary withholding of deportation under 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h) (2)(A), (C). (a) Subsection 1253(h)(2)(C) provides that the prohibition on depor­ tation in § 1253(h)(1) is inapplicable where “there are serious reasons for considering that the alien has committed a serious nonpolitical crime outside the United States prior to the arrival of the alien in the United States.”43 By its terms, this subsection does not require the Attorney General to find that an alien has actually committed a serious nonpoliti­ cal crime, but merely to find that there are serious reasons for consider­ ing that an alien has committed such a crime. See McMullen v.