OPINIONS
[…] (3) to recommend policies for, and to conduct, super­ vise, or coordinate other activities carried out or financed by such establishment for the purpose of pro­ moting economy and efficiency in the administration of, or preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in, its pro­ grams and operations; .... Id. § 4(a). Furthermore, section 6(a)(2) authorizes the Inspector General “to make such investigations and reports relating to the administration of the programs and operations of the applicable establishment as are [in his judgment] necessary or desirable.” Id. § 6(a)(2). Finally, section 9(a)(2) authorizes the transfer of “such other offices or agencies, or functions, powers, or duties thereof, as the head of the estab­ lishment involved may determine are properly related to the functions of

6 (...continued) Office of Special Investigations whose functions were specifically transferred to the Inspector General in the Act. 5 U S C. app § 9(a)(1)(G). Various issues relating to the scope of that authority are addressed m an earlier opinion of this Office Memorandum for Stephen S. Trott, Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, from Larry L. Simms, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, Re On-Site Inspection o f Books and Records in Criminal Investigations o f Labor Unions and Employee Benefit Plans (Dec. 23, 1983)

57 the [Inspector General] and would, if so transferred, further the pur­ poses of this Act,” but adds the caveat: “except that there shall not be transferred to an Inspector General ... program operating responsibili­ ties.” Id. § 9(a)(2).