OPINIONS
[…] In sum, we think that the legislative history and structure of the Act provides compelling evidence that in granting the Inspector General authority to “conduct and supervise audits and investigations relating to

12 Specifically, the Inspector General argues that the statutory mandate in section 4(a)(1) that the Inspector General is “to provide policy direction for and to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs arid operations of’ the department vests supervisoiy power in him over all investigations conducted by the Department of Labor, including investigations such as those con­ ducted under OSHA that are integral to the regulatory enforcement of the program. Hyland Memo at 7.