OPINIONS
[…] We examine those categories in turn. A. Final Judgments As indicated above, 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a) plainly states that “[n]ecessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs ... when ... the judgment, award, or settlement is payable” under any one of a specified list of statutory pro­ visions. The primary statutory provision4 in that list that applies to final judgments is the first paragraph of 28 U.S.C. § 2414, which states (empha­ sis added): Except as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, payment of final judgments rendered by a district court or the Court of International Trade against the United States shall be made on settlements by the General Accounting Office. Payment of final judgments rendered by a State or foreign court or tribunal against the United States, or against its agencies or officials upon obligations or liabili­ ties of the United States, shall be made on settlements by the General Accounting Office after certification by the Attorney General that it is in the interest of the United States to pay the same.

3 G AO itself takes this position, stating that the requirement of certification by the Comptroller General “is an essentially ministerial function and does not contemplate review of the merits of a particular judg­ ment B-129227 (Dec. 22, 1960); see also 22 Comp.