Law & Courts
[…] More than likely, they are only exposed to the unusual and controversial cases, ones that seem to be very political and difficult to understand in the context of a democracy that has a working legal system.

Article II, Section 2 of the U.S. Constitution grants the power of clemency to the President: “The President… shall have power to grant reprieves and pardons for offenses against the United States, except in cases of impeachment.” This power seems to be expansive, and with some limitations it is.1 As Justice Stephen Field stated quite eloquently in Ex parte Garland:2 “A pardon reaches both the punishment prescribed for the offence and the guilt of the offender; and when the pardon is full, it releases the punishment and