PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY: TORTURED INDEPENDENCE IN THE OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL
[…] 14. Section 2340 defines torture as “an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.” 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (2000). Section 2340A makes it a crime to commit torture and provides punishments that vary from a fine to death depending on the severity of the torture. Id. § 2340A(a). 15. Torture Memo, supra note 7, at 1. 16. Id. 17. Id. at 2. 18. Id.