Journal of Legislation
[…] Id. § 431. Permits for the examination of ruins, excava- tion of archaeological sites, and gathering of objects of antiquity laying upon lands under their respective jurisdictions are granted by the Secretaries of Interior, Agriculture, and Army. Id. § 432. "Any person who appropriates, excavates, injures or destroys any historic ruin or monu- ment situated on lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States, without permission shall upon conviction be fined or imprisoned." Id. § 433. 51. 40 U.S.C. § 310 (1982). The Abandoned Property Act authorizes the Administrator of General Services "to make contracts and provisions as he may deem necessary for the interest of the Gov- ernment for the preservation, sale, or collection of any property, or the proceeds thereof, which may have been wrecked or abandoned or become derelict, being within the jurisdiction of the United States." Id. 52. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356 (1982). The government maintained that the effect of 43 U.S.C. § 1332 et seq. was to bring an abandoned vessel within the jurisdiction of the United States. 53. See infra note 55. The rule of sovereign prerogative has its roots in early common law.