University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] It has become the consistent practice of U.S. courts that the granting or denial of exclusive salvage rights over an historic shipwreck to a commercial recovery outfit is at least partially contingent on salvors' observing archaeological protocols that protect evidence for future study and research about the wreck and its contents. For example, in the MDM Salvage case, the District Court denied the applications of two different

12. See Co. v. Dunham, 78 U.S. 1 (1871); DeLovio v. Boit, 7 F. Cas. 418, 444 (C.C.D. Mass. 1815) (No. 3776). 13. See 43 U.S.C. § 1314(a) (1988) (expressly retained for the United States "all its...powers of regulation and control of said lands and navigable waters for the constitutional purposes of commerce [and] navigation...."). 14. North Pacific S.S. Co. v. Hall Bros. Co., 249 U.S. 119 (1919); The George W. Elder, 206 F. 268 (9th Cir. 1913). 15. 101 U.S. 384 (1880). See also Treasure Salvors, Inc. v.