American University Review
[…] Legality of the Threat or Use of Nuclear Weapons, 1996 I.C.J. 226, 241 (July 8). 132. See Gabcikovo-Nagymaros Project, 1997 I.C.J. 7, at 93-94 n.14 (citing the 1990 Dublin Declaration by the European Council on the Environmental Im- perative, which urged the European Community and Member States to achieve "long-term sustainable development"). The Dublin Declaration stated that reme- dial measures must be taken to "ensure that [the] future economic development" of Central and Eastern European states is "sustainable." See id.; see also Coastal Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. sec. 1451(a) ("There is a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone."). 133. See Eichbaum, supra note 119, at 60 (introducing the reader to the variety of services provided by MACPAs, including public education, outreach, and the maintenance of communications between law and policy).