DePaul Review
[…] Id. 79. However, prior to the ASA, state common law courts could have jurisdiction over mari- time cases that concerned quantum meruit services or breach of salvage. McLaughlin, supra note 75, at 160. State courts adequately adjudicated these issues because contract problems are common law problems, not issues particular to the sea. 80. See supra note 73 and accompanying text. See also Lorello, supra note 31, at 81. 81. Lorello, supra note 31, at 81. 82. See H.R. REP. No. 100-514(1), at 16 (1988) (dissenting views of Norman D. Shumway et al.). 83. Rights of Access, 43 U.S.C. §2103 (1994). "(a) Access rights. In order to - (1) clarify that State waters and shipwrecks offer recreational and educational opportunities to sport divers and other interested groups, as well as irreplaceable State resources for tourism, biological sanctuar- ies, and historical research."