DePaul Review
[…] 293. Abandoned Shipwreck Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100-298, 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. (102 Stat. 432) 365, 366 (to be codified at 43 U.S.C. § 2101 et seq.). 294. Id. 295. Abandoned Shipwreck Act Guidelines, 55 Fed. Reg. 50116, 50120 (Dec. 4, 1990). 296. Id. Most often, however, the insurer is a party in the litigation and involved in the deter- mination of abandonment. See Zych, 941 F.2d at 525; Fairport Int'l Exploration, 105 F.3d at 1078. 297. FairportInt'l Exploration, 105 F.3d at 1081. 298. Id. 299. Sea Hunt Inc., 221 F.3d at 640. See also Findings, 43 U.S.C. §2101(b) (stating "included in the range of resources are certain abandoned shipwrecks, which have been deserted and to which the owner has relinquished ownership rights with no retention"). DEPAUL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 51:569 hard, if not impossible, to show. Requiring express abandonment where an owner makes a claim accords with the statutory text.300 The Fourth Circuit further disputed the application of the implied abandonment standard.