University of Miami Review
[…] The Abandoned Property Act, whose legislative origins have been unclear to the courts which have analyzed it, authorizes the

116. See generally, Kossick v. United Fruit Co., 365 U.S. 731 (1961); St. Hilaire Moye v. Henderson, 496 F.2d 973 (8th Cir. 1974); G. GILMORE & C. BLACK, THE LAW OF ADMIRALTY 51 (2d ed. 1975). 117. See, e.g., Kossick v. United Fruit Co., 365 U.S. 731 (1961); Wilburn Boat Co. v. Fireman's Ins. Co., 348 U.S. 310 (1955). 118. 408 F. Supp. 907 (S.D. Fla. 1976), aff'd., No. 76-2151 (5th Cir. Mar. 13, 1978). 119. 46 U.S.C. § 724 (1847) provides, in pertinent part: No vessel or master thereof, shall be regularly employed inthe business of wreck- ing on the coast of Florida without the license of the judge of the district court for the district of Florida .... In Pent v. $2,850, 19 F. Cas. 205, (S.D. Fla. 1880) (No. 10, 961a), the statutory predeces- sor of 46 U.S.C. § 724 was held applicable to salvors in the business of saving lives and property in immediate distress.