Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 17 Article 8 Number 4 Summer 1994
[…] 62. See 134 CONG. REC. 6616 (1988) (statement of Rep. Jones); see also 43 U.S.C. § 2106(a) (1988) (providing that laws of salvage and finds shall not apply to abandoned shipwrecks covered by § 2105). 63. 43 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(3) (1988). The criteria for determining what may be included in the National Register can be found in the National Register of Historic Places. 36 C.F.R. § 60.4 (1992). 64. Id. See also 43 U.S.C. § 2106(b) (1988) (providing that "[tlhis chapter shall not change the laws of the United States relating to shipwrecks, other than those to which this chapter applies").