PUBLIC VERSION
[…] 1. Congress Consistently and Repeatedly Has Made Clear that Noncommercial Broadcasters Are To Be Given Favored Status.

a. The Public Broadcasting Act

165. Congress has a long history of providing special treatment to noncommercial broadcasting stations. As far back as 1967, Congress enacted the Public

Broadcasting Act, legislation specifically intended to benefit and encourage noncommercial broadcasters, as distinct from commercial ones. See 47 U.S.C. § 390

(stating that the objectives of the legislation were, among other things, to “extend delivery of public telecommunications services to as many citizens of the United States as possible by the most efficient and economical means, including the use of broadcast and nonbroadcast technologies,” and to “strengthen the capability of existing public television and radio stations to provide public telecommunications services to the public”). This law provides Noncommercial Broadcasters with federal grants for