PUBLIC VERSION
[…] accept for the same type of sound recording public performances as are at issue in this

case – just over a different medium. Emert WDT ¶ 44.

109. The Performance Rights Act was introduced in 2009 and proposed to

grant a sound recording “performance right applicable to radio transmissions generally.”

NRBNMLC Ex. 7026 at 2. While the bill includes provisions that would relegate rate-

setting for terrestrial radio to the Copyright Royalty Judges, it also sets flat fees for

“public broadcasters,” which include noncommercial religious broadcasters.5 Id. at 8-9.

5 Qualifying entities include “public broadcasting entit[ies] as defined in section 118(f).” NRBNMLC Ex. 7026 at 8. Section 118(f), in turn, defines a “public broadcasting entity” as, inter alia, “a noncommercial educational broadcast station as defined in section 397 of title 47.” 17 U.S.C. § 118(f).