014_CHESNEY V14 1-19.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/9/2012 3:56 PM
[…] 307. See 10 U.S.C. §119 (2006). 308. Section 119(e), moreover, permits the Secretary of Defense to report certain information only to the chair and ranking members of SASC and HASC, rather than the full committees, upon a determination by the secretary that “inclusion of that information in the report would adversely affect the national security.” Id. §119(e). 309. Gertz, supra note 6. 310. See id. 311. Id. 312. Id.

014_CHESNEY V14 1-19.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/9/2012 3:56 PM

614 JOURNAL OF NATIONAL SECURITY LAW & POLICY [Vol. 5:539