Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] In PrimeMedia Broadcasting, Inc., for example, the FCC succinctly and erroneously stated in 1988 that "alien equity interests in a parent corporation... may only amount to 25%,27 unless the Commission finds that the public interest would be served. The Deutsche Telekom Order ended the FCC's longstanding misreading of the plain language of this key subsection of the foreign 2 ownership restrictions in the Communications Act. ' By its plain language, section 310(b)(4) allows foreign ownership of the holding company of a communications licensee to exceed 25% but gives the FCC the discretion to deny or withdraw the license "if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.'29 A treatise on international telecommunications regulation compiled by the Federal Communications Bar Association in 1993 correctly stated that "the onus is on the Commission to prove that the relaxed public interest standard mandates a refusal of the license request."30 In 1995, the House