Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION , D.C. 20554
[…] 25 exchange carrier’s facilities or networks, as well as any other changes that would affect the interoperability of those facilities and networks.” 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(5). The Commission has interpreted this duty to obligate one class of providers – ILECs – to provide public notice of

“network changes,” which includes both specific activities such as “the replacement of [copper]

loops with fiber-to-the-home loops,” 47 C.F.R. § 51.325(a)(4), as well as broad categories like

anything that “[w]ill affect a competing service provider’s performance or ability to provide

service.”91 These rules are highly duplicative: a carrier must provide notice directly to affected

wholesale and retail customers, also provide notice of the network changes on the carrier’s