Buffalo Law Review
[…] Gilmore v. Mississippi, 905 F.3d 781, 786 (5th Cir. 2018) (“The Westfall Act ‘accords federal employees absolute immunity from common-law tort claims arising out of acts they undertake in the course of their official duties.’”) (internal citation omitted). In Gilmore, the 5th Circuit held that “[a]lthough National Guard members do not normally fall within the definition of ‘federal employees,’ they are covered by the Westfall Act when ‘engaged in . . . duty under section . . . 502 . . . of title 32.’” Id. at 784–95 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2671). Note that section 502(f) of title 32 refers to “Support of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.” 34 § 502(f)(2)(A). Further, National Guardsmen dispatching active duties during emergencies qualify as federal employees for the purposes of the Federal Tort Claims Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (West 2019) (“‘Employee of the government’ includes (1) officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the United States, members of the National Guard while engaged in training or duty under section . . . 502 . . . of title 32.”). Again, section 502(f) of title 32 refers to “[s]upport of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.” 32 U.S.C. § 502(f)(2)(A); see also In re Minasian, No. SACV180205AG(JCGX), 2018 WL 1940402, at *2 (C.D. Cal.