Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page1 of 190 17-1993(L) 17-2107, 17-2111 (XAP)
[…] U.S.C. § 2342(a). Second, use of the indefinite article in the definition does not in any event preclude aggregation: it makes perfect sense to say that a shipper who makes more than ten 1,000-cigarette deliveries has delivered “a quantity” of more than 10,000 cigarettes, just as a child at a birthday party receives “a quantity” of presents representing the combination of what each individual guest has brought.

Moreover, if Congress had intended to restrict liability under

§ 2342(a) to individual shipments exceeding 10,000 unstamped cigarettes,

it would have done so expressly. By way of contrast, a separate provision

of the CCTA provides that anyone who “distributes any quantity of cigarettes in excess of 10,000 in a single transaction” must maintain accurate records of such shipments. 18 U.S.C. § 2342(b) (emphasis

added); see id. § 2343(a). This separate recordkeeping provision illustrates