Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page1 of 190 17-1993(L) 17-2107, 17-2111 (XAP)
[…] In 2006, Congress “enhance[d] the provisions of the CCTA to enable

law enforcement to prosecute more of these schemes.” 151 Cong. Rec.

H6284 (daily ed. July 21, 2005) (statement of House sponsor); see Pub. L.

109-177, § 121(f), 120 Stat. 192, 223 (2006). As relevant here, Congress granted States and localities authority to bring federal actions to seek

“appropriate relief for violations” of the CCTA, including (but not limited

8 The quantity threshold for contraband cigarettes was originally 60,000, but was lowered to 10,000 in 2006. See Pub. L. 109-177, § 121(f), 120 Stat. 192, 223 (2006). 16 Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page37 of 190

to) “civil penalties, money damages, and injunctive or other equitable relief.” 18 U.S.C. § 2346(2). Such remedies are available “in addition to any other remedies under Federal, State, local, or other law.” Id. § 2346(3).

4. The Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking (PACT) Act

Despite the penalties imposed by the CCTA (and state laws such as

PHL § 1139-ll), illegal cigarette trafficking persisted. Evidence before

Congress in 2007 revealed that “cigarette smuggling investigations ha[d]