Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page1 of 190 17-1993(L) 17-2107, 17-2111 (XAP)
[…] In the years leading up to 2000, New York saw “alarming” levels of sales of untaxed cigarettes, which existing state laws did little to deter.

Sponsor’s Mem., reprinted in Bill Jacket for ch. 262 (2000), at 5. In particular, New Yorkers (including minors) “often receive[d] cigarettes by -order or Internet purchases,” many times “without payment of” taxes. Id. at 6. New York’s Legislature enacted Public Health Law (PHL)

§ 1399-ll to combat the “serious threat to public health” and “to the economy of the state” posed by online and mail-order cigarette sales. Ch.

262, § 1, 2000 N.Y. Laws 2905, 2905.

PHL § 1399-ll effectively requires that all cigarette sales to New

York consumers be made face-to-face. The statute makes it “unlawful” for cigarette sellers “to ship or cause to be shipped any cigarettes to any person in” New York—regardless of whether excise taxes are paid— except for certain statutorily authorized recipients (specifically, licensed resellers or government agents). PHL § 1399-ll(1). The statute also makes it “unlawful for any common or contract carrier”—such as UPS—

10 Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page31 of 190

“to knowingly transport cigarettes to any person in this state” not

“reasonably believed by such carrier” to be a statutorily authorized recipient. Id. § 1399-ll(2). “[I]f cigarettes are transported to a home or residence,” the law “presume[s]” the carrier’s knowledge that the delivery was unauthorized. Id.

As relevant here, violation of these provisions “shall” result in a civil

penalty imposed on the shipper or carrier, set at the greater of $5,000 “for

each such violation” or $100 per pack of cigarettes shipped. Id. § 1399-ll(5).

For any one violation, “no person shall be required to pay civil penalties

to both the state and a political subdivision.” Id. § 1399-ll(6).

2. The Assurance of Discontinuance (AOD) between UPS and New York State

After PHL § 1399-ll’s enactment, the State had reason to believe that UPS was repeatedly violating that law. The State thus began an investigation into UPS’s compliance.