Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page1 of 190 17-1993(L) 17-2107, 17-2111 (XAP)
[…] App.Br.32.

But this argument conveniently ignores the rest of each provision. An

“other” agreement triggers the exemption only if the agreement “operates throughout the United States to ensure that no deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco shall be made to consumers,” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II)

58 Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page79 of 190

(emphasis added); and the AOD triggers the exemption only if it “is honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes,” id. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I) (emphasis added). In each case, the agreement triggers an exemption from the PACT Act and state laws (like the PHL) only if the agreement is effective at achieving the objectives of the PACT

Act.