Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page1 of 190 17-1993(L) 17-2107, 17-2111 (XAP)
[…] But UPS asserts that neither statute applied to its misconduct because of an exemption from both statutes contained in the PACT Act. See App.Br.27-41. The district court correctly rejected this sweeping assertion of immunity.

The PACT Act provides that the Act’s compliance obligations, as well as state delivery bans such as PHL § 1399-ll(2), “shall not apply to a common carrier that is subject to” one of various agreements, including

UPS’s AOD with New York State. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A)(i); see id.

§ 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii). But this exemption applies only “if” that agreement “is honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes.” Id. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I) (PACT Act); accord id. § 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii)

54 Case 17-1993, Document 213, 03/28/2018, 2267122, Page75 of 190

(PHL). The district court correctly held this exemption inapplicable here,

when UPS disregarded rather than “honored” its compliance obligations