No. 19-1306
[…] (Pet. App. 56a (emphasis added).) UPS’s interpretation wrongly treats the “honored” requirement itself as mere “surplusage.” See Dunn v. CFTC, 519 U.S. 465, 472 (1997).

11 Neither of the statutes UPS cites (Pet. 23) supports its argument. One statute, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a, merely uses the term “honored” in the context of defining the term “firm offer of credit.” But “honored” in that context requires performance—i.e., payment—not merely acknowledgement of the credit agreement. See U.C.C. § 5-102(8) (Uniform Law Comm’n 1995) (Westlaw) (to “honor” a letter of credit “means performance of the issuer’s undertaking in the letter of credit or deliver an item of value,” which occurs “upon payment”). The other statute, 48 U.S.C. § 1921d(o), describes the circumstances under which the United States must “honor” the judgments of certain international courts. There too, the only logical meaning of “honor” is that courts give effect to such judgments. 20