No. 19-1306
[…] (Pet. 23.) But that interpretation comports with no commonsense understanding of the 19 term “honor.”11 A check is not “honored” when a bank accepts a check but refuses to pay it, any more than the AOD was “honored” when UPS executed the agreement but then failed to comply with it. UPS’s interpretation would also render much of the language in the exemption superfluous. The exemption applies if (1) a common carrier is “subject” to an AOD with the New York Attorney General, 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A)(i); and (2) that AOD “is honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers,” § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I). If Congress had intended this exemption to turn solely on the AOD’s mere accep- tance by UPS, then it would have included just the first requirement.