No. 19-1306
[…] Relying on “testimony that these agreements were effective at stopping the illegal shipment of cigarettes[ to] consumers,” Congress provided a “limited exception” from the PACT Act’s requirements, H.R. Rep. No. 110-836, at 24 (2008), to any common carrier that is “subject to” such an agreement—including “the [AOD] entered into by the Attorney General of New York and United Parcel Service, Inc. on or about October 21, 2005,” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A)(i) & (e)(3)(B)(ii)(I). This narrow exemp- tion is subject to a critical qualification: a carrier is excused from the PACT Act’s distinct prohibitions and requirements only if the carrier’s agreement “is honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers.” Id. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I). The PACT Act provides a similar exemption, subject to the same qualification, from the enforcement of state statutory bans on cigarette shipments to consumers, like PHL § 1399-ll. See id. § 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii).