Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (explaining how, with the elimination of collective rate setting, nonunion carriers with lower labor costs were able to undercut union truckers). 205. See Motor Carrier Act of 1980, § 7(b), Pub. L. No. 96-296, 1980 Stat. 2245 (1980) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10526(a)(8) (“Section 10526(a)(8) of title 49, Code [providing exemptions from ICC regulation], is amended to read as follows: ‘ . . . (B) transportation of property (including baggage) by motor vehicle as part of a continuous movement which, prior or subsequent to such part of the continuous movement, has been or will be transported by an air carrier . . . .’”). 206. See Examining Current Conditions, supra note 155, at 1000-01 (statement of Peter E. Hubbard, VP, Flying Tiger Line, Inc.) (advocating adoption of incidental to air exemption as reflected in Stat. 2245 and proposing specific amendment to House bill).