Kentucky Law Journal
[…] The AEC is also the agency with sole responsibility for regulation in this field. In fact, it is responsible for regulating its own activities. . . ." S. NovWCK, supra note 15, at 193. 447 F.2d 1143 (8th Cir. 1971), af'd 405 U.S. 1035 (1972). " 447 F.2d at 1145. 80 Id. 61 The court was supported by restrictions on the AEC's power to relinquish au- thority in 42 U.S.C. § 2021(c), (k)(1970), which state that: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to afect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards." 1977] COMMENTS that, "were the states allowed to impose stricter standards on the level of radio-active waste releases discharged from nuclear power plants, they might conceivably be so overprotective in the area of health and safety as to unnecessarily stultify the industrial development and