VIRGINIA: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE CITY OF MARTINSVILLE
[…] Defendants, including the responsibility to design and operate a system to disclose suspicious orders of controlled substances. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3435.1(4); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).

Furthermore, if Distributor Defendants cease distribution of opioids and certain other drugs “to a pharmacy, licensed physician dispenser, or licensed physician dispensing facility located in the

Commonwealth due to suspicious orders of controlled substances” and inform the Virginia Board of Pharmacy within five days of the cessation. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3435. “‘[S]uspicious orders of controlled substances’ means, relative to the pharmacy’s, licensed physician dispenser’s, or licensed physician dispensing facility’s order history and the order history of similarly situated pharmacies, licensed physician dispensers, or licensed physician dispensing facilities, (i) orders of unusual size, (ii) orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and (iii) orders of unusual frequency.” Id.

523. Distributor Defendants are further required to “provide and maintain appropriate inventory controls in order to detect and document any theft, counterfeiting, or diversion of prescription drugs.” 18 VAC 110-50-90.