Report of the New York State Bar Association Task Force on Mass Shootings and Assault Weapons
[…] • Zusha Elinson, Saugus High Shooter Used ‘Ghost Gun’ Built From Parts, WALL STREET J. (Nov. 21, 2019), https://www.wsj.com/articles/saugus-high-shooter-used-ghost-gun- built-from-parts-11574360615

Page 149 of 154

APPENDIX B

New York’s SAFE ACT - Update

1. Revisions to Laws Amended by the SAFE Act Since 2015

Section 1 of the SAFE Act revised CPL § 330.20 (“Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect”). Revisions apparently not relating to the SAFE Act were made effective September 3, 2019.

Section 3 of the SAFE Act revised Correction Law § 404 (“Disposition of mentally ill inmates upon release to parole, conditional release, or expiration of sentence”). Subdivision (4) was added effective January 27, 2015 and reads as follows: