Report of the New York State Bar Association Task Force on Mass Shootings and Assault Weapons
[…] 166 See sources cited supra notes 158-160. 167 See McGinty, Webster, & Barry, supra note 164. 168 See The Commonsense Gun Laws P’ship, supra note 106, at 11-12 (internal footnotes omitted). Notably, the Commonsense Gun Law Partnership was a collaboration of the Americans for Responsible Solutions and the Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence. The two organizations joined together in 2016 to form the Giffords Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence. 169 See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 (Consol. 2020). 170 See Mental Health Reporting, GIFFORDS L. CTR., https://lawcenter.giffords.org/gun-laws/policy- areas/background-checks/mental-health-reporting/ (last visited Oct. 9, 2020). 171 See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308.1:3 (2019) (“It shall be unlawful for any person involuntarily . . . ordered to mandatory outpatient treatment . . . or ordered to mandatory outpatient treatment as the result of a commitment hearing . . . to purchase, possess, or transport a firearm.”) 172 Consortium for Risk-Based Firearm Policy, Guns, Public Health, and Mental Illness: An Evidence-Based Approach for Federal Policy 3 (Dec. 11, 2013), https://www.issuelab.org/resources/18225/18225.pdf (last visited Oct. 9, 2020).

Page 76 of 154