Report of the New York State Bar Association Task Force on Mass Shootings and Assault Weapons
[…] Second, such measures apply if a court finds a substantial risk that the respondent may use or threaten to use a firearm, rifle, or shotgun against the subject of the order of protection. Similar restrictions apply if a court issues a durational order of protection and includes procedures for license revocation as well. Under

78 See N.Y. Family Court Act Law § 842 (Consol. 2020). New York’s Family Court Act § 827(a)(vii) defines Aggravating Circumstances as: “physical injury or serious physical injury to the petitioner caused by the respondent, the use of a dangerous instrument against the petitioner by the respondent, a history of repeated violations of prior orders of protection by the respondent, prior convictions for crimes against the petitioner by the respondent or the exposure of any family or household member to physical injury by the respondent and like incidents, behaviors and occurrences which to the court constitute an immediate and ongoing danger to the petitioner, or any member of the petitioner’s family or household.” 79 Obtaining an Order of Protection, supra note 72. 80 See N.Y. Criminal Procedure Laws § 530.12. 81 See N.Y. Office for the Prevention of Domestic Violence, Orders of Protection (OPs) Involving Members of the Same Family or Household, N.Y. STATE. https://opdv ny.gov/professionals/criminal