Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] Justice Brennan, writing for the Court, had no problem countering any of these arguments. He noted that the rule had obviously done little to encourage attendance, and suggested that the best way to assure the election of dedicated leaders is to leave the choice of leaders to the

101. Id. at 245. 102. Brennan, supra note I, at 145. 103. 429 U.S. 305 (1977). 104. 29 U.S.C. § 481(e) (1976). The pertinent portion of this section provides that in union elections, "a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to... reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed). 105. 429 U.S. at 306-07. 106. Id. at 307-08. 107. Id. at 308. CHICAGO KENT LAW REVIEW membership in open democratic elections, unfettered by arbitrary ex- clusions. 0 8 Brennan held that the purpose of § 401(e) is to: guarantee 'free and democratic