Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] The requirement seems inconsistent with the "special knowledge and dis- cretion" of the Secretary which the Court had acknowledged in Bachowski. On that mark Brennan is consistent. The Secretary, not the individual union member, is the expert in the field. This examination of Brennan's opinions dealing with internal union affairs reveals an emergence of some patterns in Brennan's treat- ment of the individual in labor law. His concern for individual rights is most prevalent where the union has applied coercive measures to a

122. See note 116 supra. 123. 403 U.S. at 341. 124. Id. at 333. Section 402(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 482(a) (1976) provides that: A member of a labor organization- (1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or (2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation, may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 401.... Section 401 deals with terms of office and election procedures. 125. 389 U.S. 463 (1968). 126. Id at 473. 127. 403 U.S. at 342. THE INDIVIDUAL AND LABOR LAW 1023 member, as where they have attempted to impose penalties for filing a complaint with the Board or against individuals who