Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] 96. Hardeman was charged with having violated an article of the local's constitution which forbade attempting to create dissension or working against the interest and harmony of the union. He was also charged with a violation of an article of the local's by-laws which prohibited the threat or use of force against union officers to prevent them from carrying out their union duties. 401 U.S. at 236 n. 3-4. 97. 29 U.S.C. § 412 (1976) provides that: Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been in- fringed by any violation of this title may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located. 98. This finding was apparently based upon the decision by the Fifth Circuit in Boilermakers v. Braswell, 388 F.2d 193 (5th Cir. 1968) a case which grew out of the same incident.