Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] As one commentator has observed, it would be a rare administrator who would knowingly submit a state- ment which would impeach his own action.' 2' Nevertheless, Brennan's opinion does afford the individual union member some redress of union action and the Secretary's followup. The decision in Trbovich was also a victory for the individual union member who had filed a complaint against the union concerning election procedures. Although the Court held, consistent with Bachow- ski, that the Secretary of Labor has the exclusive authority to sue to set

116. 29 U.S.C. § 482 (b) (1976). This section provides: The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this subchapter has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil acion against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United States in which such labor organization maintains its principal office to set aside the invalid election, if any, and to direct the conduct of an election or hearing and vote upon the removal of officers under the supervision of the Secretary and in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter and such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe. The court shall have power to take such action as it deems proper to preserve the assets of the labor organization. 117. 421 U.S. at 571. 118. Id. 119. Id. at 572-73. 120. Id. at 573. 121. See Bostosic, The Supreme Court, 1974 Term.- The Allocation of Power in Deciding Labor Law Policy, 62 VA. L. REV. 533, 557 (1976) [hereinafter cited as Bostosic].