Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] On appeal, the circuit court af- firmed, finding that "Cole was merely expressing his views on current union policy and urging other members to change that policy. . . He urged no individual member to violate union rules or to take any action not approved by the union membership. ' 285 The Supreme Court affirmed. In writing for the Court, Justice Brennan noted that in the absence of contractual or statutory authority attorneys' fees traditionally are not

279. 390 U.S. 400 (1968). 280. Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e to 2000e-17 (1976). 281. 390 U.S. at 401. 282. Id. 283. 412 U.S. 1 (1973). 284. 29 U.S.C. § 412 (1976). This section provides: Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been in- fringed by any violation of this title may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located. 285. Cole v. Hall, 462 F.2d 777, 779 (2d Cir. 1972). CHICAGO KENT LAW REVIEW allowed. 286 However, in the interest of justice, federal courts have the equitable authority to award such fees.