Boston College Law Review Volume 15 Article 3 Issue 6 Number 6
[…] NLRB, 489 F.2d 788, 85 L.R.R.M. 2063 (9th Cir. 1973). Contra, Harlan No. 4 Coal Co. v. NLRB, 490 F.2d 117, 85 L.R.R.M. 2312 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, — U.S. —, 86 L.R.R.M. 2156 (1974); NLRB v. Shawnee Plastics, 492 F.2d 869, 85 L.R.R.M. 2308 (6th Cir. 1974). 92 E.g., 490 F.2d at 123-25, 85 L.R.R.M. at 2314-18. 91 488 F.2d at 59-67, 85 L.R.R.M. at 2178-84. * The authors wish to acknowledge the helpful research and comments on Board jurisdiction provided by Peter Moll of the Boston College Industrial & Commercial Law Review. ' 29 U.S.C. § 164(c)(1) (1970) states: The Board, in its discretion, may, by rule of decision or by published rules adopted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, decline to assert jurisdiction over any labor dispute involving any class or category of employers, where, in the opinion of the Board, the effect of such labor dispute on commerce is not sufficiently substantial to warrant the exercise of its jurisdiction: Provided, That the Board shall not decline to assert jurisdiction over any labor dispute over which it would assert jurisdiction under the standards prevailing upon August 1, 1959. 1120 ANNUAL SURVEY OF LABOR LAW