Boston College Law Review Volume 15 Article 3 Issue 6 Number 6
[…] First, the majority opin- ion pointed out that "potential conflicts of interest are likely to develop if employees of law firms are to be represented by, and owe a substantial loyalty to an organization which may well have in- terests conflicting with those of clients whom lawyers represent." 9

2 29 U.S.C. § 158 (1970) contains specific prohibitions of employer interference with unionization among employees and imposes specific collective bargaining duties upon em- ployers. 29 U.S.C. § 164(c)(2) (1970) states: Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to prevent or bar any agency or the courts of any State or Territory (including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands), from assuming and asserting jurisdiction over labor disputes over which the Board declines, pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, to assert jurisdiction. 4 Bodle, Fogel, Julber, Reinhardt & Rothschild, 206 N.L.R.B. No. 60, 84 L.R.R.M. 1321 (1973). 5 Analysis of Bodle will be brief. A comprehensive treatment of the case exists in this issue of the Law Review. See Note, 15' B.C. Ind. & Corn.