Boston College Law Review Volume 15 Article 3 Issue 6 Number 6
[…] On remand, the Board examined the nature of a bargaining impasse, and unanimously agreed that such a situation is not an

4 Retail Associates, Inc., 120 N.L.R.B. 388, 395, 41 L.R.R.M. 1502 (1958). 5 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(5) (1970) provides: "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer . . . to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 159(a) of this title." 29 U.S. § 159(a) (1970) provides in pertinent part: Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment . . . . 6 United States Lingerie Corp., 170 N.L.R.B. 750, 751, 67 L.R.R.M. 1482, 1483 (1968). 7 Spun-iee Corp., 171 N.L.R.B. 557, 558, 68 L.R.R.M. 1121, 1122 (1968). 8 See 84 L.R.R.M. at 1162 & nn. 13-14. 9 NLRB v. Hi-Way Billboards, Inc., 473 F.2d 649, 82 L.R.R.M. 2527 (5th Cir. 1973).