Boston College Law Review Volume 15 Article 3 Issue 6 Number 6
[…] Corp , 207 N.L.R.B. No. 113, 84 L.R.R.M. 1538 (1973); Traub's Market, 205 N.L.R.B. No. 124, 84 L.R.R.M. 1078 (1973). See California Gen'l Linen Supply Co., 206 N.L.R.B. No. 37, 84 L.R.R.M. 1613 (1973); Playskool, Inc., 205 N.L.R.B. No. 165, 84 L.R.R.M. 1129 (1973). 24 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (1970) proscribes employer interference with the statutory rights of employees, among which is the right to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing. 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1970). 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1970) defines "representatives" as those "designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of employees ." See also ILGWU v. NLRB (Bernhard-Altmann), 366 U.S. 731, 738 (1961). 25 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(1)(A) forbids a union to "restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of their rights."