Boston College Law Review Volume 15 Article 3 Issue 6 Number 6
[…] The contract law to be used must be fashioned by the federal courts, and applied by any state courts exercising jurisdiction over such suits. Teamsters Local 174 v. Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. 95, 104 (1962). Under Steelworkers, however, the courts are prohibited from inquiring into the merits of the labor dispute, and must limit their inquiry into whether the parties intended that the clause providing for binding arbitration cover the instant dispute. Warrior and GuV, 363 U.S. 574, 583-85 (1960). 7 363 U.S. at 581. 8 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) (1970) states: Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desireable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application of grievance disputes or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement. 369 U.S. 95 (1962), 1183 BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW formed an otherwise lawful strike into a breach of contract. Finally, in Boys Market,'G the Court authorized federal courts to issue injunctions to halt strikes violative of the no-strike promise.