Boston College Law Review Volume 15 Article 3 Issue 6 Number 6
[…] This implied no-strike promise of the union thus trans-

' United Steelworkers of America v. American Mfg. Co., 363 U.S. 564 (1960); United Steelworkers of America v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574 (1960); United Steelworkers of America v. Enterprise Wheel & Car Corp., 363 U.S. 593 (1960). — U.S. — 94 S. Ct. 629, 637-38, 85 L.R.R.M. 2049, 2053-54 (1974). 3 29 U.S.C. § 143 (1970) states in pertinent part that "the quitting of labor by an employee or employees in good faith because of abnormally dangerous conditions for work at the place of employment of such employee or employees (will not] be deemed a strike . . . ." 4 94 S. Ct. at 640-41, 85 L.R.R.M. at 2058. 398 U.S. 235 (1970). 6 Section 301 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (1970), confers upon federal district courts jurisdiction over suits for breach of collective bargaining agreements.