Boston College Law Review Volume 15 Article 3 Issue 6 Number 6
[…] See, Comment, 1971-1972 Annual Survey of Labor Relations Law, 13 B.C. Ind. & Com. L. Rev. 1347, 1350 (1972). ''° 402 U.S. at 32. 131 42 U.S.C. 2000c-6 (1970). 152 402 U.S. at 17. • 153 Id.

I — U.S. —, 94 S. Ct. 1113, 85 L.R.R.M. 2481 (1974). 2 28 U.S.C. § 1441 (1970) provides for removal of a case from a state court to the federal district court where a question of federal law exists. This statute has been held to include removal of suits for breach of a collective bargaining agreement. Avco Corp. v. Machinists Lodge 735, 390 U.S. 557 (1968). 3 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (1970) provides in pertinent part: Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States, any attachment or sequestration of the goods or estate of the defen- dant in such action in the State court shall hold the goods or estate to answer the final judgment or decree in the same manner as they would have been held to answer final judgment or decree had it been rendered by the State court. . . All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court. 1262 ANNUAL SURVEY OF LABOR LAW