LLLaaabbbooorrr RRReeelllaaatttiiiooonnnsss GGGlllooossssssaaarrryyy ooofff TTTeeerrrmmmsss
[…] Conciliation agreement A binding written agreement between a contractor and OFCCP that details specific contractor commitments to resolve major or substantive violations of Executive Order 11246, the Rehabilitation Act or the Vietnam Era Veterans' Readjustment Assistance Act.

Consent election An election for union representation agreed to by management, employees, and the union.

Conditions of employment Under title 5, United States Code, section 7103(a)(14), conditions of employment "means personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions, except that such term does not include policies, practices, and matters--(A) relating to political activities prohibited under subchapter III of chapter 73 of this title; (B) relating to the classification of any positions; or (C) to the extent such matters are specifically provided for by Federal statute."

Confidential employee An employee whose functional responsibilities or knowledge in connection with the issues involved in the collective bargaining process which makes their membership in a bargaining unit conflict with their official responsibilities.