The Employer's "Good Faith" Bargaining Duty--A Troublesome Test in the Taft-Hartley Act
[…] Taken literally, the language of section 8 (d) seems to require a finding of subjective bad faith on 1 Labor Management Relations Act (Taft-Hartley Act) § 8 (a) (5), 61 Star, 140-41 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (5) (1964) [hereinafter cited as L.M.R-A.]. The section reads: "(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer . (5) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees .... " 2 Thirtieth Annual Report of the Nat'l Labor Relations Board 180 (1965). The report lists a total of 3815 section 8(a) (5) charges for the fiscal year 1965, which represented 34.9% of all the charges filed with the Board.