Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] employees by section 8(d) of the LMRA.4 Sections 8(a) (5) and 8(b) (3)5 of the act make it an unfair labor practice for employers and unions to refuse to bar- gain with each other, and since section 8 (d) modifies both of these sections, it would seem at first glance that all refusal-to-bargain charges against an employer must be interpreted in light of his willingness to meet and confer in good faith about wages, hours, and conditions of . Taken literally, the language of section 8 (d) seems to require a finding of subjective bad faith on 1 Labor Management Relations Act (Taft-Hartley Act) § 8 (a) (5), 61 Star, 140-41 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (5) (1964) [hereinafter cited as L.M.R-A.]. The section reads: "(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer . . . (5) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees .... " 2 Thirtieth Annual Report of the Nat'l Labor Relations Board 180 (1965). The report lists a total of 3815 section 8(a) (5) charges for the fiscal year 1965, which represented 34.9% of all the charges filed with the Board.