MODEL LEGISLATION FOR
[…] MONTANA V. EGELHOFF

Montana v. Egelhoff56 is the key case that governs the constitutional analysis on whether state legislation eliminating the gay and trans panic defenses violate defendants’ due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment. In Montana v. Egelhoff, the U.S. Supreme Court considered whether the Due Process Clause was violated by Montana Code Annotated § 45-2-203, which stated that voluntary intoxication, “may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of [a criminal] offense.”57 The defendant had been convicted of deliberate homicide after the police found him drunk in a vehicle next to his gun with two victims who had been shot in the head.