Journal of Legislation
[…] It Could Become Illegal, DAILY BEAST (July 18, 2018, 04:51 AM), https://www.thedailybeast.com/the-lgbt-panic-defense-is-unjust-it-could-become-illegal; S. B. 1761, 100th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ill. 2017) (amending § 9-1(c) of the Illinois Criminal Code to read, “[p]rovided, however, that an action that does not otherwise mitigate first degree murder cannot qualify as a mitigating factor for first degree murder because of the discovery, knowledge, or disclosure of the victim’s sexual orientation as defined in Section 1-103 of the Illinois Act” and § 9-1(b) to read, “[s]erious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person provided, however, that an action that does not otherwise qualify as serious provocation because of the discovery, knowledge, or disclosure of the victim’s sexual orientation as defined in Section 1-103 of the Illinois Human Rights Act.”); H. Act 7066, 2018 Gen. Assemb., Jan. Sess.