Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Newly added Section 12-17-18, entitled ªRestrictions on the defense of diminished capacity,º provides: A defendant does not suffer from reduced mental capacity based solely on the discovery of, knowledge about, or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived gender, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation, including under circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted, non- forcible romantic or sexual advance toward the defendant, or if the defendant and victim dated or had a romantic or sexual relationship.378 Newly added Section 12-17-19, entitled ªRestrictions on the defense of self- defense,º provides: A person is not justi®ed in using force against another based solely on the dis- covery of, knowledge about, or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived gender, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation, including under circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted, non- forcible romantic or sexual advance toward the defendant, or if the defendant and victim dated or had a romantic or sexual relationship.379

375. See text accompanying note 368. 376. 12 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 12-17-17 (2018). 377. Id. (emphasis added). 378. 12 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 12-17-18 (2018) (emphasis added). 379. 12 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 12-17-19 (2018) (emphasis added). 1474 AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 57:1411

The Rhode Island legislature explained that its purpose in enacting these provi- sions was not only to ªrestrict the use of a victim's gender or sexual orientation as a defense by any defendant claiming provocation, diminished capacity or self- defense,º but also to ªprohibit the court from allowing such information into evi- dence.º380 In specifying that courts are prohibited from allowing such information into evidence, the Rhode Island legislation goes further to protect against defend- ants trying to utilize gay and trans panic arguments than either California or Illinois.381 While Rhode Island signi®cantly limits a defendant's ability to mount a gay or trans panic defense strategy, it is more helpful to defendants than the California legislation in one respect. In including the term ªsolelyº in all three newly added provisions, Rhode Island permits a defendant to argue provocation, mental inca- pacity, or self-defense based upon the discovery of the victim's actual or perceived gender, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual expression as long as the de- fendant can point to some other reason for his being provoked into a heat of pas- sion (or his loss of mental capacity, or his use of force in self-defense) in addition to the discovery of the victim's