TESTIMONY OF WESLEY D. BIZZELL, ESQ. PRESIDENT, NATIONAL LGBT BAR ASSOCIATION BEFORE COURTS OF JUSTICE CRIMINAL SUBCOMMITTEE JANUARY 29, 2021
[…] Hawaii, how- ever, goes further than these states in requiring the judge to instruct the jury to dis- regard biases or prejudices regarding the victim's actual or perceived gender, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation in reaching a verdict if the defendant's explanation for his extreme mental or emotional disturbance includes the discovery, knowledge or disclosure of any of the above.397

7. Connecticut (2019) Also on June 21, 2019, Connecticut enacted its own legislation banning gay and trans panic defenses. New Section 53a-13(b)(2) provides: No defendant may claim as a defense under this section that such mental disease or defect was based solely on the discovery of, knowledge about or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression, including under circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted, nonforcible, romantic or sexual advance toward the defendant, or if the defendant and victim had dated or had a romantic relationship.398

394. HAW. REV. STAT. § 707-702(2) (2019). 395. Id. 396. Id. 397. Id. 398. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-13(b)(2) (2019) (emphasis added). 1478 AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 57:1411

Section 53a-16 now includes the following language: Justi®cation as a defense does not include provocation that resulted solely from the discovery of, knowledge about or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression, including under circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted, nonfor- cible, romantic or sexual advance toward the defendant, or if the defendant and victim dated or had a romantic relationship.399 New Section 53a-18(b) provides: No person is justi®ed in using force upon another person which would other- wise constitute an offense based solely on the discovery of, knowledge about or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived sex, sexual orienta- tion or gender identity or expression, including under circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted, nonforcible, romantic or sexual advance toward the defendant, or if the defendant and victim dated or had a romantic relationship.400 In prohibiting defendants from relying on ªthe discovery of, knowledge about or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expressionº401 as the basis for a mental defect defense, provoca- tion, or self-defense, Connecticut follows the other states that have passed legisla- tive bans on gay and trans panic.