TESTIMONY OF WESLEY D. BIZZELL, ESQ. PRESIDENT, NATIONAL LGBT BAR ASSOCIATION BEFORE COURTS OF JUSTICE CRIMINAL SUBCOMMITTEE JANUARY 29, 2021
[…] The Committee supports the suggestion of Attorney General Racine to clarify that the prohibition on the display of certain emblems not be limited to physical impressions and, therefore, removes the word “physical” from the statute.

The bill also clarifies the culpable mental states required by the offense based upon recommendations of the Criminal Code Reform Commission. Director Schmechel testified that:

As articulated in D.C. Code § 22-3312.02, the offense proscribes conduct “. . . where it is probable that a reasonable person would perceive that the intent is . . .” to intimidate, etc. However, it is unclear what intent or other mental state, if any, the offense requires, and that may be relevant as courts have only upheld a true threats exception to the First Amendment where based on at least recklessness.