TESTIMONY OF WESLEY D. BIZZELL, ESQ. PRESIDENT, NATIONAL LGBT BAR ASSOCIATION BEFORE COURTS OF JUSTICE CRIMINAL SUBCOMMITTEE JANUARY 29, 2021
[…] Section 53a-16 now includes the following language: Justi®cation as a defense does not include provocation that resulted solely from the discovery of, knowledge about or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression, including under circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted, nonfor- cible, romantic or sexual advance toward the defendant, or if the defendant and victim dated or had a romantic relationship.399 New Section 53a-18(b) provides: No person is justi®ed in using force upon another person which would other- wise constitute an offense based solely on the discovery of, knowledge about or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived sex, sexual orienta- tion or gender identity or expression, including under circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted, nonforcible, romantic or sexual advance toward the defendant, or if the defendant and victim dated or had a romantic relationship.400 In prohibiting defendants from relying on ªthe discovery of, knowledge about or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expressionº401 as the basis for a mental defect defense, provoca- tion, or self-defense, Connecticut follows the other states that have passed legisla- tive bans on gay and trans panic. Connecticut follows Rhode Island in extending the ban beyond the defense of provocation to mental disease or defect defenses and the defense of self-defense.402 Connecticut also follows Rhode Island in including the word ªsolelyº in each provision.403 This means that a defendant may argue provocation, mental disease or defect, or self-defense even if the discovery of the victim's gender identity or sexual orientation was part of what motivated him as long as he can point to something else that provoked him, caused his mental dis- ease or defect, or caused him to use physical force against the victim.

8. Maine (2019) On June 21, 2019, Maine enacted a ban on gay and trans panic defenses, amend- ing its insanity statute to include the following language: An actor does not suffer from an abnormal condition of the mind based solely on the discovery of, knowledge about or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived gender, gender identity, gender expression or sexual orien- tation, including under circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted