EXECUTIVE ORDER 12,333: AN ASSESSMENT OF THE VALIDITY OF WARRANTLESS NATIONAL SECURITY SEARCHES
[…] Id § 3.4(f). 4. See, eg., id § 1.1(b) ("consistent with applicable United States law... and with full consideration of the rights of United States persons"); id § 2.1 ("collection of... information ... pursued in a vigorous, innovative and responsible manner that is consistent with the Constitution and applicable law and respectful of the principles upon which the United States was founded"); id § 2.8 ("Nothing in this order shall be construed to authorize any activity in violation of the Constitution or statutes of the United States.") 5. Id § 2.5. Section 2.5 provides: The Attorney General hereby is delegated the power to approve the use for intelligence purposes within the United States or against a United States person abroad, of any tech- nique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law enforcement pur- poses, provided that such techniques shall not be undertaken unless the Attorney General has determined in each case that there is probable cause to believe that the technique is directed against a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power. Electronic DUKE LAW/J UV4L [Vol. 1983:611

provides6 that the Attorney General and the agencies must abide by the specific requirements of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (fISA),7 which explicitly forbids the use of warrantless electronic surveillance within the United States to obtain intelligence concerning foreign countries.8 Consequently, although the agencies must currently secure a warrant before conducting foreign security- related electronic surveillance within the United States, they need not do so when conducting surveillance outside the borders of the country. In addition, the Order authorizes warrantless non-electronic surveillance in both the United States and foreign countries. This note questions the validity of section 2.5.9 The note first examines the sources of executive power to conduct foreign intelligence surveillance and concludes that the fourth amendment limits that power, regardless of its source.10 After introducing the fourth amendment,I' the note traces the history of warrantless surveillance for national security purposes and its interrelationship with judicial treatment of electronic surveillance.' 2 After examining several '

surveillance, as defined in the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, shall be conducted in accordance with that Act, as well as this Order. Section 2-201 of Exec.