EXECUTIVE ORDER 12,333: AN ASSESSMENT OF THE VALIDITY OF WARRANTLESS NATIONAL SECURITY SEARCHES
[…] Because the purpose is not frustrated, no government interest counterbalances the diminution to individual rights flowing from lack of pre-seizure judicial scrutiny. The scales tip decisively in favor of the warrant requirement. Any inconvenience' 4'

139. It is surely anomalous to say that the individual and his private property are fully pro- tected by the fourth amendment only when the individual is suspected of criminal behavior. Camara, 387 U.S. at 530. The language of section 2.5 of Executive Order 12,333 (referring to "any technique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law enforcement pur- poses") reflects the Justice Department's view that searches for other purposes, specifically "intelli- gence purposes," need not conform to the warrant requirement.