EXECUTIVE ORDER 12,333: AN ASSESSMENT OF THE VALIDITY OF WARRANTLESS NATIONAL SECURITY SEARCHES
[…] V 1981). 2. Exec. Order No. 12,333, 3 C.F.R. 200, 200. 3. The Intelligence Community consists of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), (NSA), Defense Intelligence Agency (DIA), offices within the Defense Department for the collection of specialized foreign intelligence through reconnaissance programs, and the Bureau of Intelligence and Research of the Department of State, as well as the intelligence elements of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), and the Departments of Energy and the Treasury. Id § 3.4(f). 4. See, eg., id § 1.1(b) ("consistent with applicable United States law... and with full consideration of the rights of United States persons"); id § 2.1 ("collection of... information ... pursued in a vigorous, innovative and responsible manner that is consistent with the Constitution and applicable law and respectful of the principles upon which the United States was founded"); id § 2.8 ("Nothing in this order shall be construed to authorize any activity in violation of the Constitution or statutes of the United States.") 5. Id § 2.5. Section 2.5 provides: The Attorney General hereby is delegated the power to approve the use for intelligence purposes within the United