THE POWER TO PRIVILEGE
[…] The operative language was added to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act in 1992. See Housing & Community Development Act of 1992, Sec. 1544, Interagency Information Sharing (amending 12 U.S.C.11821(t) to add section (t) (“Agencies May Share Information Without Waiving Privilege”)). 142 Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, P.L. 110-289, Tit. V., § 1512, 122 Stat. 2654, 2820, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5111 (protecting the confidentiality of information exchanged by state and federal agencies through the National Mortgage Licensing System and providing that such information “may be shared with all State and Federal regulatory officials with mortgage industry oversight authority without the loss of privilege or the loss of confidentiality protections provided by Federal or State laws”); 12 C.F.R. 1008.3 (implementing regulation).

163 U. PA. L. REV. __ (2014)