THE POWER TO PRIVILEGE
[…] When, for example, the CFPB announced the (quite dubious) position that it could share privileged information provided to it by regulated parties with state agencies—including state prosecutors—without waiving the

143 See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Sec. 929I(a)(3), Pub. Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376, 1860 (adding Section 24(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78x(f). 144 Id. 145 Id. 146 See 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(5). 147 See 12 U.S.C. § 1828b(a) (requiring sharing of “any data in the possession of any such banking agency that the antitrust agency deems necessary for antitrust review of any transaction requiring notice to any such antitrust agency or the approval of such agency”); 12 U.S.C. § 1828b(b)(3) (“Other privileges not waived by disclosure under this section: The provision by any Federal agency of any information or material pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to another agency shall not constitute a waiver, or otherwise affect, any privilege any agency or person may claim with respect to such information under Federal or State law.”). 148 Lakatos & Kazemi, supra note 90, at 259. 149 Lakatos & Kazemi, supra note 90, at 260-61.

163 U. PA. L. REV. __ (2014)