THE POWER TO PRIVILEGE
[…] 10 “[P]rivileges are the evidentiary rules that allow a person [or legal entity] who communicated in confidence or who possesses confidential information to shield the communication or information from compelled disclosure during litigation.” NEW WIGMORE, § 1.1. 11 See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals.”). 12 28 U.S.C. § 2074(a) (“The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed under section 2072 is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule. Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted unless otherwise provided by law.”). 13 28 U.S.C. § 2074(b) (“Any such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress.”). 14 Id. 15 For some light on why Congress felt strongly about retaining control over privileges, see Representative Holtzman’s statement explaining that “[e]videntiary privileges are not simple legal technicalities, they involve extraordinarily important social objectives.