University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Considering that the Supreme Court has never considered a congressional-executive information dispute and only a few lower court decisions have addressed the issue, it would be difficult to argue that, for example, adjudicating such disputes is a core fimction of the federal courts or is so necessary to preserve the structure of government that invali- dating a jurisdiction-stripping statute is required. The Senate's civil contempt power under the Ethics in Government Act of 1978, 28 U.S.C. § 1365, which gives the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia jurisdiction "over any civil action brought by the Senate, or any authorized committee or subcommittee," to enforce Senate subpoenas, ex- empts disputes involving executive officers. Thus, while this statute cannot establish district court jurisdiction over an escalated dispute, neither does it remove these controversies from federal courts' jurisdiction.