University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] An adverse prece- dent undermines the ability to so argue and provides ammuni- tion for the other side.219 The statute that criminalizes contempt of Congress itself presumes that an assertion of executive privilege in response to a congressional request for documents is illegitimate. The statute makes it unlawful for any person to willfully refuse to produce documents subpoenaed by a congressional commit- tee."2 Section 194 of the statute further provides that the Speaker of the House or President of the Senate shall certify a contempt of Congress "to the appropriate U.S. attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its

"congressional antagonists think it in their interest to harass or discredit a cabinet member on partisan grounds, amicable negotiations may be impossi- ble."