University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Given the current realities of national poli- tics, these exceptions seem to swallow the rule. 219. Dean Shane's thoughtful and eloquent advocacy of negotiation and formal agreements between the political branches "aimed at steering negotia- tions away from categorical questions of prerogative-who is entitled to what?-and toward the pragmatic resolution of immediate disputes," Shane, Negotiatingfor Knowledge, supra note 12, at 231, presumes a level of civility and an ethic of cooperation not present in national politics today. 220. 2 U.S.C. § 192 (1995). The statute provides in ful: Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Con- gress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months. 676 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 81:631 action."22' Members of Congress have interpreted this statute as imposing a ministerial obligation upon the U.S. attorney to seek a grand jury indictment.222 As such, the statute arguably constitutes an unconstitutional abrogation of prosecutorial dis-