University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Nevertheless, these interests may not be ignored. As with the executive's institutional interests in secrecy, the

78. United States v. Tobin, 195 F. Supp. 588, 610 (D.D.C.), rev'd on other grounds, 306 F.2d 270 (D.C. Cir. 1962); United States v. Keeney, 111 F. Supp. 233, 234-35 (D.D.C. 1953), rev'd on other grounds, 218 F.2d 843 (D.C. Cir. 1954); see also Jonathan P. Rich, Note, The Attorney-Client Privilege in Con- gressionalInvestigations, 88 COLUM. L. REV. 145, 167 nn.159-60 (1988). 79. 2 U.S.C. § 193 (1995) provides in full: No witness is privileged to refuse to testify to any fact, or to produce any paper, respecting which he shall be examined by either House of Congress, or by any joint committee established by a joint or concur- rent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or by any committee of either House, upon the ground that his testimony to such fact or his production of such paper may tend to disgrace him or otherwise ren- der him infamous. 80. According to one commentator: While the attorney-client privilege is often justified on utilitarian grounds, courts seldom engage in particularized balancing of the in- terests involved in a specific case ....The requirement of unimpaired access to legal counsel is no