DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau TTB Ruling Number: 2016–3 September 29, 2016
[…] These regulations apply to proprietors of distilled spirits plants qualified as processors under 27 CFR part 19, as well as persons in Puerto Rico who manufacture distilled spirits products for shipment to the United States, and persons who ship Virgin Islands distilled spirits products into the United States. See 27 CFR 5.25.

Under § 5.26(a) of the TTB regulations, an “approved formula is required to blend, mix, purify, refine, compound, or treat spirits in a manner which results in a change of character, composition, class or type of the spirits.” Section 5.27 provides that formulas “are required for distilled spirits operations which change the character, composition, class or type of spirits as follows” and then provides a list of such operations. Section 5.27(a) includes the “compounding of spirits through the mixing of any coloring, flavoring, wine, or other material with distilled spirits.” Furthermore, § 5.33(g) of the TTB regulations (27 CFR 5.33(g)) provides that a “complete and accurate statement of the contents of the bottles to which labels are to be or have been affixed” must be submitted, on request, to the appropriate TTB officer.