When Names Disappear: State Roll-Maintenance Practices
[…] Sch. Bd., 520 U.S. 471, 497 (1997) (quoting S. REP. NO. 97-417, at 28 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 177, 205). 42. As Congress noted in passing the 1982 Amendments to the VRA, the Ar- lington Heights factors, see supra note 40, are also often referred to when trying to determine if a voting practice or procedure was adopted with discriminatory purpose or intent. S. REP. NO. 97-417, at 133–35 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 177, 305–08). 43. See, e.g., Thornburg v. Gingles, 478 U.S. 30, 35 (1986) (noting that, in its 1982 Amendments to the VRA, Congress established that Section 2 bars not only vot- ing practices and procedures enacted with a discriminatory purpose, but also those that have a discriminatory effect); see also 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b) (noting that “[a] violation of subsection (a) is established if, based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of a class of citizens protected by subsection (a) in that its members have less opportunity than other mem- bers of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice”). 44. Section 2 may give rise to vote dilution and vote denial claims. See, e.g., Daniel P. Tokaji, Applying Section 2 to the New Vote Denial, 50 HARV. C.R.-C.L. L. REV. 439, 442 (2015). Vote dilution claims are those used to challenge practices that impact the weight of a group’s vote. See id.