Denver Law Review
[…] STAT. § 7.41(1) (2004) ("Any member of the public may be present at any polling place ... except a candidate whose name appears on the ballot at the polling place ... ."). 89. See, e.g., W. VA. CODE § 3-31-37(a) (2010) ("[N]o person, other than the election officers and voters going to the election room to vote and returning therefrom, may be or remain within three hundred feet of the outside entrance to the building housing the polling place while the polls are open."). 90. FLA. STAT. § 101.131(l) (2008). 91. FLA. STAT. § 101.111(2)(2008). 92. FLA. STAT. § 101.11 (1)(a) (2008). 93. FLA. STAT. § 101. 111 (1)(b)(1) (2008). 94. FLA. STAT. § 101.111(2) (2008) ("[E]lectors and poll watchers shall not be subject to liability for any action taken in good faith and in furtherance of any activity or duty permitted of such electors and poll watchers by law."). This exception essentially allows questionable challenges to stand without criminal repercussions. Id. For other examples of disenfranchising methods that avoid criminal prosecution, see generally Daniels, supra note 38. 95. See, e.g., Crawford v. Marion Cnty.