Denver Law Review
[…] In most instances, the challenged

86. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 17-8-7 (2007); FLA. STAT. § 102.031(3) (2008). Scholars have argued that states have failed to undertake their responsibilities in this arena by delegating the duty to maintain order at elections to counties. See Weinberg & Utrecht, supra note 41, at 434 (arguing that the states need to use their authority to regulate the activity of elections today to stop future problems). 87. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 17-8-7 (2007); FLA. STAT. § 102.031(3) (2008). 88. See, e.g., Wis. STAT. § 7.41(1) (2004) ("Any member of the public may be present at any polling place ... except a candidate whose name appears on the ballot at the polling place ... ."). 89. See, e.g., W. VA. CODE § 3-31-37(a) (2010) ("[N]o person, other than the election officers and voters going to the election room to vote and returning therefrom, may be or remain within three hundred feet of the outside entrance to the building housing the polling place while the