\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\14-2\NYL207.txt unknown Seq: 1 19-APR-11 14:03
[…] Civil Rights Act of 1957, Pub. L. No. 85-315, §§ 101–11, 71 Stat. 634, 634–37 (1957). 21. The of the Fourteenth Amendment provides: “No State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. The Fifteenth Amendment of the United States Consti- tution states: “The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude. . . . The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.” U.S. CONST. amend. XV. \\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\14-2\NYL207.txt unknown Seq: 6 19-APR-11 14:03