Bullies at the Box
[…] The provisions of Ohio Rev. Code § 3505.20 which would have with another person on duty at the polling place, selected by the required naturalized citizens to provide naturalization documents, but watcher, for retention until the watcher returns to duty. did not require native-born citizens to provide documentation of their 328. Election Law Opinion No. JH-2 (1991). citizenship, was struck down as unconstitutional in 2006. See Boustani 329. Texas Elec. Code § 33.057 v. Blackwell, 460 F.Supp.2d 822 (N.D. Ohio 2006). 330. Texas Elec. Code § 33.057. 288. See Ohio Rev. Code § 3505.20. The statute has an exception for 331. Texas Elec. Code § 33.058. individuals whose parents were naturalized citizens: “If the person 332. Chris Moran, “New Voter Intimidation Complaints Surface at Harris states under oath that, by reason of the naturalization of the person’s Polls,” Houston Chronicle, Oct. 21, 2010, available at http://www. parents or one of them, the person has become a citizen of the United chron.com/news/houston-texas/article/New-voter-intimidation- States, and when or where the person’s parents were naturalized, the