Claremont Colleges Scholarship @ Claremont
[…] Counsel of the Wisconsin Government Accountability Board Kevin Kennedy. In that notice, she requested immediate action be taken to investigate election fraud and voter disenfranchisement done by organized groups. Taylor states,

“One group is informing citizens, who in the exercise of their constitutional rights signed a recall petition, that they need not vote today as they have already

3

accomplished their work. A second group… has indicated to citizens that the recall election is on Wednesday”(Taylor). The Wisconsin state statutes, section

12.05 clearly states:

12.05 False representation affection elections. No person may knowingly make or publish, or cause to be made or published, a false representation pertaining to a candidate or which is intended or tends to affect at an election (1993 Wisconsin Act 175, § 12.05).

The information spread was false and clearly breaks Wisconsin law. Unknown organized groups were attempting to disenfranchise presumably Democratic voters who would vote for Tom Barrett rather than Scott Walker.