VOTER DECEPTION
[…] In addition to addressing the appropriate level of political activity for federal employees, the law also made it illegal to intimidate voters in federal elections.96 Prior to the passage of the VRA, prosecutors utilized 42 U.S.C. § 1971(b) to counter voter-intimidation.97 In many instances, prosecutors were thwarted by the statutes requirement proof of “purposeful

United States or by any State on account of sex.” Id. 93. U.S. CONST. amend. XXVI. The Twenty-sixth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution provides that persons who are eighteen or older are eligible to vote. Id. 94. See 18 U.S.C. § 241 (2006). This statute provides in part: If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same . . . [t]hey shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both . . . . This includes protections for the right to vote. See Wilkins v. United States, 376 F.2d 552, 554 (5th Cir. 1967). 95. See infra Parts II.A-B. 96. See, e.g., S. REP. NO. 1, 76th Cong., 1st Sess. 12, 25, 39 (1939); 84 CONG. REC. 9604 (1939). The portion of the Hatch Act that addresses voter intimidation is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 594 (2006) and states in part: [S]uch other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives . . . at any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing such candidate, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. Id. 97. The case law indicates that several pre-VRA cases were successful. See, e.g., United States v. Beaty, 288 F.2d 653, 655-56 (6th Cir. 1961) (finding relief against economic coercion, involved eviction of black sharecroppers); United States v.