VOTER DECEPTION
[…] Id. § 1973j(d) provides, Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 1973, 1973a, 1973b, 1973c, 1973e, 1973h, 1973i, or subsection (b) of this section, the Attorney General may institute for the United States, or in the name of the United States, an action for preventive relief, including an application for a temporary or permanent injunction, restraining order, or other order . . . . Id. 18 U.S.C. § 594 (2006) imposes a fine or one year of prison upon persons who intimidate, threaten or coerce persons from exercising the right to vote. Section 594 provides: Whoever intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. See Rothschild & Wolinsky, supra note 101, at 393-427 (providing an exhaustive list of applicable civil, criminal and administrative laws that the federal government has available to combat voter 386 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43:343