RACIAL &
[…] Some states, including Minnesota,148 New Jersey,149 and Rhode Island,150 have imposed rules on consent searches, either through their legislature or court rulings.151 For example, New Jersey’s Senate Judiciary Committee in 2001 found that the

148 See State v. Fort (Minn. 2003) 660 N.W.2d 415, 416. 149 See State v. Carty (2002) 170 N.J. 632 [finding that consent searches violated the state and holding that evidence seized as a result of consent search in the absence of reasonable suspicion shall be suppressed.] 150 See R.I. Gen. Laws, § 31-21.2-5 (the state also requires reasonable suspicion for police to use a drug sniffing dog) [“(a) Unless there exists reasonable suspicion or probable cause of criminal activity, no motor vehicle stopped for a traffic violation shall be detained beyond the time needed to address the violation. Nothing contained herein shall prohibit the detention of a motor vehicle for a reasonable period of time for the arrival of a canine unit or subsequent criminal investigation, if there is reasonable suspicion or probable cause of criminal activity; (b) No operator or owner-passenger of a motor vehicle shall be requested to consent to a search by a of his or her motor vehicle which is stopped solely for a traffic violation, unless there exists reasonable suspicion or probable cause of criminal activity.”] 151 Am. Civ. Liberties Union Foundation, Campaign Against Racial Profiling (Apr. 2006) Consent Search Bans (as of Dec. 14, 2020).