Mutual Aid Agreements Between Law Enforcement Agencies in North Carolina
[…] However, such private citizens are not excused from the use of unreasonable or excessive force or for willful, malicious or criminally negligent conduct. Nor would they be excused from an incident where the officer was wrong; the officer's actions can be imputed to the citizen. North Carolina General Statute § 15A-405(b) does, however, provide certain protections against civil and criminal liability for acts done at the request of an officer, unless he knows the arrest is invalid. Finally, under N.C.G.S. § 15A-734, "any peace officer or a private person" may make a warrantless arrest of a person "upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." In this event, the person arrested must be taken before a judge or magistrate "with all practicable speed," to make complaint against the person under oath setting forth the ground for arrest. So what does all this mean?