Volume 161 September 1999
[…] In egregious cases, he may he held, pending transfer to civil authorities. For example, if the installation has concurrent juris- diction, state authorities may assume jurisdiction and prosecute the offender. In less egre- gious cases, the official may cite the civilian with DD Form 1805 (United States District Court Violation Notice), which refers the case as a misdemeanor to U.S. District Court before a U.S. Magistrate. Finally, the law enforcement official may obtain a “bar letter” from the installation commander, banning the civilian from re-entry onto the installation. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1382 (West 1998) (“Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military . . . installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or regu- lation; or whoever reenters . . . such installation after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to enter by the officer in command thereof, shall be [guilty of a misde- meanor].”). 120. 754 P.2d 283 (Alaska App. 1988). 121. Id. at 286. 122. Certainly, military law enforcement officials may not pursue lawbreakers for every criminal act.