Hastings Law Journal
[…] RESOURCES, CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE, 1979-80 REGULAR SESSION, BILL DIGEST FOR A.B. 381, at 1-2 (Hearing Date: Apr. 17, 1979) (discussing CAL. CIV. CODE § 5127.6). 115. The discrimination, given current management rules, operates against women. It is the mother's one-half interest in her husband's earnings that is subjected to the support obligation. There is no corresponding burden placed upon a father's share in his wife's earnings. 116. 94 Cal. App. 3d 733, 156 Cal. Rptr. 600 (3d Dist. 1979). 117. 45 C.F.R. § 233.90(a)(1) (1980) (setting AFDC standards) requires that: "The de- termination whether a child has been deprived of parental support. . . will be made only in relation to the child's natural or adoptive parent, or in relation to the child's stepparent who is ceremonially married to the child's natural or adoptive parent and is legally obligatedto support the child under State law of generalapplicability which requiresstepparents to support stepchildren to the same extent that naturalor adoptive parents are required to support their children." (Emphasis added). . 118. 1979 Cal.