Hastings Law Journal
[…] App. 2d 931, 939, 206 P.2d 391, 395 (Ist Dist. 1949)); Estate of Sheldon, 75 Cal. App. 3d 364, 142 Cal. Rptr. 119 (5th Dist. 1977) (estoppel). These cases avoided the writing and recordation requirements of Civil Code §§ 5133, 5134 (West 1970) that apply to antenuptial agreements. The rule is codified in Civil Code § 1698(b), (d) (West Supp. 1982): "(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.

"(d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral independent collateral contracts." Concern for the injustice that might result from the imposition of a writing requirement as to property agreements between nonmarital cohabitants recently prompted the defeat of a proposal to extend the Statute of Frauds to this area.