University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly
[…] NEB. REV. STAT. § 46-289 (2000). The statute then goes on to note that “[t]he application shall be deemed in the public interest if the overall benefits to the state and the applicant’s basin are greater than or equal to the adverse impacts to the state and the basin of origin.” Id. 200 In re Application A-16642, 463 N.W.2d 591, 605 (Neb. 1990); see NEB. REV. STAT. § 46-2,107 (1984). 201 See WASH. REV. CODE § 90.22.010 (2019); CAL. WATER CODE § 1253 (West 2019). 202 WASH. REV. CODE § 90.22.010. 203 Id. § 90.54.020(3)(a). The statute also requires that waters of the state “be of high quality.” Id. § 90.54.020(3)(b).

2020] RESTORING THE PUBLIC INTEREST 663 the withdrawal of water that would reduce these base flows “only in those situations where it is clear that overriding considerations of the public interest will be served.”204 The Washington Supreme Court has made clear that this exception “is very narrow . . . and requires extraordinary circumstances before the minimum flow water right can be impaired.”205 In the context of issuing permits to appropriate water, a Washington statute describes four criteria that