University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly
[…] In Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe v. Washoe County, the Nevada State Engineer argued that thirteen requirements from the state’s existing water statutes provided sufficient direction for approving applications in the public interest.245 These requirements, however, had little to do with the public values associated with water, but instead focused on such matters as

238 IDAHO CODE § 42-203A(5) (2019). 239 Id. § 42-202B(3). 240 See IDAHO CODE § 42-203A(5) (2020) (“Provided however, that minimum stream flow water rights may not be established under the local public interest criterion, and may only be established pursuant to chapter 15, title 42, Idaho Code.”); see also IDAHO CODE §§ 42-1501–1505 (2019) (for the Water Resource Board); see also Minimum Stream Flows, IDAHO WATER RESOURCES BOARD, https://idwr.idaho.gov/IWRB/water-planning/minimum -stream-flows/ [https://perma.cc/CNT9-UXFK] (last visited Aug. 15, 2018) (providing public information on