University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly
[…] 204 Id. While the “public interest” is not defined here, the statute suggests that the public values in the state’s water resources are given paramount importance. 205 Swinomish Indian Tribal Cmty. v. Dep’t of Ecology, 311 P.3d 6, 8 (Wash. 2013); Postema v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 11 P.3d 726, 735 (Wash. 2000). 206 WASH. REV. CODE § 90.03.290. The four criteria are (1) determining “what water, if any, is available for appropriation”; (2) “find[ing] and determin[ing] to what beneficial use or uses it can be applied”; (3) “find[ing] whether the proposed development is likely to prove detrimental to the public interest”; and (4) finding that “the application will not impair existing rights.” Id. §§ 90.03.290(1), (3). 207 WASH. REV. CODE § 90.03.290(3). 208 WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 508-12-080 (2019). 209 Stempel v. Dep’t of Water Res., 508 P.2d 166, 171 (Wash. 1973); see WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.010–.914. 210 Pub.