University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 93. A few states, by statute, bar the surviving spouse from taking for deser­ tion or adultery. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 392.090 (spouse barred if spouse "leaves the other and lives in adultery," unless the spouses "afterward become reconciled and live together as husband and wife"); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 560:19 (spouse barred "if at the time of the death of either husband or wife, the decedent was justifiably living apart from the surviving husband or wife because such survivor was or had been guilty of conduct which constitutes cause for divorce"); N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-1.2 (spouse barred if spouse "abandoned the de­ ceased spouse, and such abandonment continued until the time of death" or if the spouse "who, having the duty to support the other spouse, failed or refused to provide for such spouse though he or she had the means or ability to do so, unless such marital duty was resumed and continued until the death of the spouse having the need of support"); 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2106 (spouse barred "who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the other spouse, has wilfully neglected or refused to perform the duty to support the other spouse, or who for one year or upwards has wilfully and maliciously deserted the other spouse"); Va.