University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Powers & Trusts Law § 5-1.2 (spouse barred if spouse "abandoned the de­ ceased spouse, and such abandonment continued until the time of death" or if the spouse "who, having the duty to support the other spouse, failed or refused to provide for such spouse though he or she had the means or ability to do so, unless such marital duty was resumed and continued until the death of the spouse having the need of support"); 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2106 (spouse barred "who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the other spouse, has wilfully neglected or refused to perform the duty to support the other spouse, or who for one year or upwards has wilfully and maliciously deserted the other spouse"); Va. Code § 64. 1-23 (spouse barred if spouse "wilfully desert[s] or aban­ don[s] his or her consort and such desertion or abandonment continues until the death of the consort"). See also Haw. Rev.