Louisiana Review Volume 63 | Number 4 Bicentenary: A Fusion of Legal Cultures, 1803-2003 Summer 2003
[…] This would include non-issue who are not forced heirs, as well as forced heirs, without limitation only to their respective legitimes s7

83. La. Civ. Code art. 1514 provides: A forced heir may request security when a usufruct in favor of a surviving spouse affects his legitime and he is not a child of the surviving spouse. A forced heir may also request security to the extent that a surviving spouse's usufruct over the legitime affects separate property. 84. La. Civ. Code art. 1499, supranote 82. 85. La. Civ. Code art. 1514, supra note 83. 86. La. Code Civ.