Louisiana Law Review Volume 72 | Number 1 The Future of Community : Is the Regime Still Viable in the 21st Century? A Symposium Fall 2011
[…] 19. Id 20. Id. 21. Tom Zeller, Jr., E.P.A. Considers Risks of Gas Extraction, N.Y. TIMES, July 23, 2010, at Bl. 22. Id. 23. Id. 24. LA. DEP'T OF NAT. RES., Ground Water Resources Commission Updated on Water Use, Aug. 19, 2010, http://dnr.louisiana.gov/index.cfn?md= newsroom&tmp=detail&aid=11. 25. Id. 26. LA. CIV. CODE art. 450 (2009) ("Public things are owned by the state or its political subdivisions in their capacity as public persons. Public things that belong to the state are such as running waters. . . ."); LA. CONST. art. 9, § 1. 27. LA. CONST. art. 9, § 1. 2 8. Id. 2011] COMMEfNT 229 establishes a "public trust" doctrine, mandating an affirmative duty on the part of the State to protect public resources.