MANAGEMENT OF THE COMMUNITY DURING AN INTACT
[…] The buyer then sued. The supreme court concluded that the option agreement was void because the wife had not signed.16 However, the court affirmed an award of damages to the buyer for negligent misrepresentation. 62 The court did not clarify whether the plaintiff could attach only the husband's separate property. In a more recent case, the New Mexico Supreme Court reiterated the rule that a contract of sale of community realty signed by only one spouse was void"6 and damages could not be recovered for nonperformance by the third

157. ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-214; NEv. REV. STAT. ANN. § 123.230; WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.16.030. The Arizona provision requires the "joinder" of the spouses in a transaction for the acquisition of community realty. The Nevada and Washington provisions require the spouses to "join in the transaction of purchase or in the execution of the contract to purchase." It is not clear how spouses can "join" in a transaction without both being parties to the purchase agreement.