20th Annual Symposium of the Law Council of Community States
[…] The statute provides an exception to the usual rule that all property acquired by either spouse during the marriage is community property.22

Additionally, spouses may enter into an agreement dividing the community income, assets, and obligations into separate income, assets, and obligations of the spouses if one spouse is admitted to a facility for skilled nursing or a facility for intermediate care or if a division of the income or property would allow one spouse to qualify for community-based services available to the elderly.23

Further, NRS 123.140 provides a method by which a spouse may record a written “full and complete inventory of the separate property of a married person, exclusive of money.” the inventory serves as notice of that spouse’s separate property to the property.24