20th Annual Symposium of the Law Council of Community States
[…] II. WHAT IS CONSIDERED COMMUNITY PROPERTY: DIFFERENT TYPES, EXAMPLES

Characterization of property as separate or community at the time of divorce can be an extremely important issue, since Nevada courts are without jurisdiction to award the separate property of one spouse to the other or to the children except for support purposes.12

In Nevada, married persons may own property either separately or as a community. Community property is defined in NRS 123.220:

All property, other than that stated in NRS 123.130, acquired after marriage by either husband or wife, or both, is community property unless otherwise provided by: 1. An agreement in writing between the spouses, which is effective only as between them. 2. A decree of separate maintenance issued by a court of competent jurisdiction. 3. NRS 123.190.13 4. A decree issued or agreement in writing pursuant to NRS 123.259.14

NRS 123.220 allows spouses to agree to the characterization of property as community or separate by entering into a written agreement.