20th Annual Symposium of the Law Council of Community States
[…] No explanation for the omission of community property from the separate maintenance statutes appears on their face, in the case law, or in any surviving legislative history. Still, each spouse owns an undivided one-half interest in all community property pursuant to NRS 123.225 (although that statute dates to only 1959), so interpreting the statute as including authority for the district court to make orders concerning community or joint tenancy property, as well as separate property, seems reasonable.

90 NRS 125.210(1)(a).

-21- NRS 125.210(1)(a) permits a court to “Assign and decree to either spouse the possession of any real or personal property of the other spouse.” The statute is framed not in terms of ownership of property, but in terms of “possession.”