20th Annual Symposium of the Law Council of Community States
[…] Further, NRS 123.140 provides a method by which a spouse may record a written “full and complete inventory of the separate property of a married person, exclusive of money.” the inventory serves as notice of that spouse’s separate property to the property.24

Pursuant to NRS 123.160, the effect of the failure to record such an inventory, or the omission of an item of property from such a recorded inventory, “is prima facie evidence, as between such married person and purchasers in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the other spouse, that the property of which no inventory has been so filed . . . is not such person’s separate property.”